134
134

ANCIENNE COLLECTION LUIGI BARZINI (1874-1947)

Robe à décor de neuf dragons en soie tissée kesi  Dynastie Qing, XIXE siècle
A RED-GROUND SILK KESI 'NINE DRAGON' ROBE, QING DYNASTY, 19TH CENTURY
15,00025,000
134

15,00025,000

Arts d'Asie

décorée de neuf dragons affrontés à cinq griffes en fils d'or pourchassant la perle enflammée à l'avant et à l'arrière de la robe et sur le lé intérieur, sur fond de nuages ruyiformes alternés de chauve-souris en soie, au dessus d'une large bordure lishui multicolore surmontée de vagues écumantes dominées par le diagramme terrestre et emportant dans leurs flots les symboles auspicieux
145 x 195 cm, 57 1/8 by 76 3/4  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Acquired in China in the early 20th century
Thence in the family by descent.

Luigi Barzini (1874-1947) was a journalist for the Corriere della Sera, the most prestigious Italian newspaper. In 1900, he was sent as war correspondent to Qing Dynasty China, where he witnessed and reported about the Boxer Rebellion. During the Russo-Japanese War of 1904–1905, he was embedded within the Imperial Japanese Army, and covered its campaigns in Manchuria.

Arts d'Asie