239
239

PROPERTY FROM A PRESTIGIOUS PRIVATE EUROPEAN COLLECTION

Henri Michaux
UNTITLED
2,0003,000
LOT SOLD. 7,500 EUR
239

Henri Michaux
UNTITLED
2,0003,000
LOT SOLD. 7,500 EUR

Art Contemporain - Day Sale

Henri Michaux
1899 - 1984
UNTITLED
signed
watercolour on paper
25 x 33 cm; 9 7/8 x 13 in.
Executed in 1942.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie Baudoin Lebon, Paris
Sale: Binoche - Renaud - Giquello & Associés, Paris, Littérature et arts du XXème siècle - surréalisme et avant-garde, 19 May 2009, lot 254
Acquired during the above sale by the present owner

Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou ; New York, Guggenheim Museum ; Montréal, Musée d'art contemporain, Rétrospective: Michaux, 28 June – 20 October 1978, p. 46, illustrated
Tokyo, The Seibu Museum of Art ; Kitakyushu, Municipal Museum of Art ; Ohtsu, Seibu Hall; Restrospective: Michaux, 2 January – 15 June 1983; catalogue, p. 49, no. 16, illustrated
Valencia, Museo de Valencia, Michaux, 1984
Paris, Galerie Baudoin Lebon, Michaux, 1985
Munich, Fred Jahn Gallery, Michaux, 1987 ; catalogue, p.8, illustrated
Zaragoza, Centro de Exposiciones y Congresos, Ibercaja, 4 February - 3 March 1989
Nice, Musée d'Art Moderne et d'Art Contemporain, La côte d'azur et les modernes, 1997

Art Contemporain - Day Sale