168
168

PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT FRENCH PRIVATE COLLECTION

Jean-Michel Atlan
LE RAPACE
60,00080,000
LOT SOLD. 62,500 EUR
168

Jean-Michel Atlan
LE RAPACE
60,00080,000
LOT SOLD. 62,500 EUR

Art Contemporain - Day Sale

Jean-Michel Atlan
1913 - 1960
LE RAPACE
signed
130 x 80,5 cm ; 51 3/16 x 31 11/16 in.
Executed in 1957.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Edwin E. Hokin Collection, Highland Park
Holland Collection, Chicago
Sale: Ader-Picard-Tajan, Paris, 22 November 1989, lot 94
Private Collection, France

Antibes, Musée Picasso, Atlan, July - August, 1957 ; catalogue, illustration board 6
Paris, Musée National d'Art Moderne, Atlan, 22 January - 17 March 1963 ; catalogue, illustrated, no. 51
Paris, Galerie Artcurial, inaugural exhibition, June 1975

Bernard Dorival, Atlan, essai de bibliographie artistique, Paris, 1962, illustration board 43
L'art du XXe Siècle, Paris, Larousse, 1991, p. 310, no. 139, illustrated
Jacques Polieri, Atlan, Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre complet, Paris, 1996, p.302, no. 482, illustrated in colour

Art Contemporain - Day Sale