155
155

COLLECTION PAULY-GROFF: A LOOK BACK ON L'ECOLE DE PARIS

Balthasar Lobo
TORSE AU SOLEIL
155

Balthasar Lobo
TORSE AU SOLEIL

Art Contemporain - Day Sale

Balthasar Lobo
1910 - 1993
TORSE AU SOLEIL
signed, numbered 3/8 and inscribed Susse Fondeurs Paris
bronze
45 x 51 x 22 cm; 17 11/16 x 20 1/16 x 1 in. (sculpture) ; 51 x 51 x 22 cm; 20 1/16 x 20 1/16 x 1 in. (with base)
Executed in 1973, this work is number 3 from an edition of 8 plus 4 artist proofs.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

This work is registered in the Malingue Archives under number no. 7308.

Provenance

Collection Joseph Pauly, Luxembourg
Thence by descent to the present owner

Marcq-en-Baroeul, Fondation Septentrion, Le nu dans l'art, de l'âge préhistorique à nos jours, 17 December - 21 March 1993; catalogue, no. 67 (other example)
Carcas, Galeria Freites, Baltasar Lobo, September - October 1993; catalogue no. 13 (other example)
Zamora, Caja de Aborras provincial de Zamora, Bienal, Ciudad de Zamora, Escultura iberica contemporanea, September - October 1986; catalogue, p.43, illustrated (other example)

Joseph-Emile Muller, Verena Bollman-Müller, Lobo, Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre sculpté, Paris, 1985, no. 387, illustrated (other example)

Art Contemporain - Day Sale