127

Art Contemporain - Day Sale

Jean Dubuffet
1901 - 1985
EMPREINTE VI
signed and dated 57
China ink on paper
49,5 x 66,4 cm ; 19 1/2 x 26 1/8 in.
Executed in 1957.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Basel, Kunstmuseum, Jean Dubuffet: Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Gouachen, Collagen, 6 June 1970 - 2 August 1970
Lausanne, Galerie Claudine Planque, Jean Dubuffet, February - March 1976
Brême, Kunsthandel Wolfgang Werner KG, 75 Jahre Graphisches Kabinett, Bremen : Jubiläumsausstellung Teil III : nach 1940, Dubuffet, Fontana, Giacometti, Tàpies, Wols, 16 March 1996 - 27 April 1996 ; catalogue, no. 5, illustrated
Basel, Galerie Beyeler, Jean Dubuffet, 20 October 2009 - 9 January 2010
Luxembourg, Zidoun-Bossuyt Gallery, Jean Dubuffet, 28 September 2017 - 4 November 2017; catalogue, p. 44, illustrated in colour

Provenance

Lili Dubuffet Collection
Ernst Beyeler Collection (acquired from the above)
Galerie Beyeler, Basel
Sale: Cornette de Saint-Cyr, Paris, Art Moderne & Contemporain, 19 December 2011, lot 98
Private Collection, France

Max Loreau, Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Tableaux d'assemblages, Lausanne, 1969, p.91, illustrated

Art Contemporain - Day Sale