Lot 4
  • 4

EDGAR DEGAS | Buste de femme

20,000 - 30,000 EUR
25,000 EUR

  • Edgar Degas
  • Buste de femme
  • stamped Degas (lower right)
  • pencil and gouache on paper

Provenance

Sale:  Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, Atelier Edgar Degas, 4ème et dernière vente, July 3-5, 1919, no. 88a
Vigné (acquired at the above sale)
Philippe Bemberg, Paris & Lausanne
Thence by descent to the present owner