4
4

PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF PHILIPPE BEMBERG

Edgar Degas
BUSTE DE FEMME
20,00030,000
LOT SOLD. 25,000 EUR
4

Edgar Degas
BUSTE DE FEMME
20,00030,000
LOT SOLD. 25,000 EUR

Œuvres sur Papier

Edgar Degas
1834 - 1917
BUSTE DE FEMME
stamped Degas (lower right)
pencil and gouache on paper
32,5 x 21,2 cm; 12 3/4 x 8 3/8 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Galerie Brame & Lorenceau.

Provenance

Sale:  Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, Atelier Edgar Degas, 4ème et dernière vente, July 3-5, 1919, no. 88a
Vigné (acquired at the above sale)
Philippe Bemberg, Paris & Lausanne
Thence by descent to the present owner

Œuvres sur Papier