891
891
Prony, Gaspard Clair-François Marie Riche de (1755-1839)
RECUEIL DE CINQ TABLES, 1. POUR FACILITER ET ABRÉGER LES CALCULS DES FORMULES... 2. POUR PRÉSENTER LES RÉSULTATS DE CENT SOIXANTE-SEPT EXPÉRIENCES EMPLOYÉES POUR L'ESTABLISHMENT DE CES FORMULES. PRÉCEDÉ D'UNE INTRODUCTION ET DE L'EXPOSITION D'UN PROCÉDÉ NOUVEAU POUR DÉTERMINER TRÈS-EXACTEMENT...UNE SUITE DE POINTS SITUÉS SUR UNE MÉME SURFACE HORIZANTALE. PARIS: IMPRIMERIE ROYALE, 1825
LOT SOLD. 375 GBP
891
LOT SOLD. 375 GBP

The Erwin Tomash Library on the History of Computing

London

FIRST EDITION, 4to, folding diagram at the end, original plain wrappers, some minor staining
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

bought from Libraire F. Comellas, Orléans, 1996

Tomash & Williams P119

De Prony's experience in bridge design and his studies in Italy on water movement and hydraulics made him an expert in what we would now call hydraulic engineering. These tables were prepared as part of his effort to improve the safety of civil engineering design.

London