Lot 99
  • 99

JEAN-BAPTISTE-CAMILLE COROT | Portrait of André Osmond

Estimate
15,000 - 20,000 EUR
Log in to view results
Bidding Closed

Description

  • Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot
  • Portrait of André Osmond
  • Huile sur toile
  • 40,5 x 32 cm ; 16 by 12 5/8 in.

Provenance

Collection André Osmond ;
Isidore Elie, cousin du précédent ;
Resté depuis dans la famille Elie

Exhibited

Corot en Normandie, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Saint-Lô, 2008 (sans catalogue) ;
Sur les pas de Corot et Millet, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Saint-Lô, 2010, reproduit p. 8 (comme attribué à Corot) ;
Journée Corot, Staatliche Kunsthalle, Karlsruhe, 21 octobre 2012

Literature

Rodolphe Walter, Corot à Mantes, Paris, 1997, pp. 20-21 (comme artiste non identifié) ;
Martin Dieterle et Claire Lebeau, Corot, Sixième supplément, Paris, 2018, p. 39, n°37

Condition

- original canvas - thin craquelures on the surface - under UV light, minor restoration spots are scattered on the surface - small restoration below the model's chin (on his collar), on his right eyebrow, on his right temple, and on his hair Good condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

André Osmond (1766 - 1837), bibliothécaire de la duchesse de Berry, est à l'origine du riche ensemble du Château de Rosny. Il est également conservateur de la Bibliothèque Mazarine jusqu'à sa mort. Il rencontre Corot par l'intermédiaire de son neveu, Abel Osmond (1794 - 1840), ami intime de l'artiste. Madame Osmond est également très proche du peintre.

Corot séjourne régulièrement chez les Osmond, au Château de la Motte près de Saint Lô. C'est lors de ces visites que Corot rencontre la famille Elie, cousins des Osmond. L'artiste se lie d'amitié avec Isidore Elie (1811 - 1890), négociant en vins, à qui il offre un certain nombre de tableaux.

La palette restreinte qu'utilise ici Corot se rapproche du portrait de 1829 représentant Abel Osmond sur un fond sombre, vêtu d'une veste noire et cravate blanche (Cantor Art center, Stanford University).

Martin Dieterle et Claire Lebeau pensent que le tableau a été exécuté vers 1834-36. Compte-tenu de la technique austère et académique et aussi de l'âge du modèle qui ne semble pas avoir 70 ans, nous pensons que le tableau a plutôt été peint une dizaine d'années plus tôt, vers 1822-23.