311

Russian Works of Art, Fabergé & Icons

London

Augustin Ritt
ST PETERSBURG 1765 - 1799
PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN, CIRCA 1790
Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, gold frame with split-pearl border, glazed reverse;
signed centre left: Ritt
5.5 by 4.5 cm.; 2 1/8 by 1 3/4 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Hilde Frank, Leipzig;
Leo R. Schidlof (1886-1966), London, by 1956,
by family descent;
sale, Geneva, Christie's, 25 May 1993, lot 121

Geneva, Musée d'Art et d'Histoire, Chefs-d'oeuvre de la miniature et de la gouache, 1956, no. 374;
Vienna, Albertina, Meisterwerke der europäischen Miniaturmalerei von 1750 bis 1850, 1965, no. 317

G.N. Komelova, Augustin Ritt - Russian Miniaturist, St Petersburg, 2004, p. 166, no. 131

London