93

Royal Jewels from the Bourbon Parma Family

Geneva

Diamond and woven hair ring, 18th century
Applied with a rose diamond monogram MD for Monseigneur le Dauphin, Louis de Bourbon, Louis XVI’s father and Marie Antoinette’s father-in-law (1729-1765).
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Formerly in the collection of Marie Josèphe de Saxe (1731-1767), wife of Louis de Bourbon, Dauphin de France (1729-1765), Louis XV's son. Then Queen Marie Antoinette, Queen of France (1755-1793).

Princess Marie Anne de Bourbon Parme’s inventory states:

''1 bague avec cheveux et monogramme (M.D. en diamants) de Monseigneur Dauphin, père de Louis XVI (...).

Les trois bagues (avec les lots 91 et 92) proviennent de la Reine Marie Antoinette et ont été léguées par sa fille, Madame la Duchesse d’Angoulême, Comtesse de Marnes, à sa nièce et fille adoptive Louise de France, Duchesse de Parme, qui les a laissées à son fils Robert I Duc de Parme”. [1 ring with hair and monogram (M.D. set with diamonds) of Monseigneur Dauphin, Louis XVI’s father (...) The three rings (with lots 91 and 92) come from Queen Marie Antoinette and were given by her daughter, Madame la Duchesse d’Angoulême, Comtesse de Marnes, to her niece and adoptive daughter Louise de France, Duchesse de Parme, who then gave them to her son Robert I Duc de Parme].

Geneva