169
169

PROPERTY OF THE DUCAL FAMILY OF PATERNÒ-CASTELLO

A pair of Restauration gilt-bronze ten-light candelabra, by Thomire, circa 1820
169

Royal & Noble

London

signed THOMIRE A PARIS
59cm. high, 38cm. diameter, 23 1/4in., 15in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Donna Fernanda Grifeo (1829-1902), daughter of Don Vincenzo, 8th Principe di Partanna and Donna Agata Gravina Principessa di Palagonia e Lercara
Her son, Don Francesco Paternó Castello (1850-1912), 9th Duca di Carcaci and 7th Barone di Placa e Bajana;
Thence by descent.

Royal & Noble

London