182
182
Joseph Csaky
PERSONNAGE
15,00020,000
LOT SOLD. 60,000 EUR
182
Joseph Csaky
PERSONNAGE
15,00020,000
LOT SOLD. 60,000 EUR

La collection Renand-Chapet

Joseph Csaky
1888 - 1971
PERSONNAGE
Executed circa 1919.
signed Csaky (lower left)
gouache, watercolour and ink on paper
31,9 x 24,8 cm; 12 1/2 x 9 3/4 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie L'Effort Moderne, Paris
Galerie Yves Jaubert, Paris
Galerie Jean-Claude Bellier, Paris
Edouard and Jeannine Chapet, Paris (acquired from the above)

Paris, Musée Bourdelle, Trois sculpteurs des années 30 Gargallo Csaky Lambert-Rucki, 1977, no. 69
Troyes, Musée d'Art moderne, Csaky Sculptures Dessins, 1986, no. 9, illustrated in the catalogue n. p.

Donald Karshan, Csaky, Paris, 1973, no. 61, illustrated p. 102 (titled Cubiste)

To be included in the forthcoming Csaky Catalogue raisonné being prepared by Felix Marcilhac.

La collection Renand-Chapet