169
169
Eugène Boudin
LE BASSIN DU COMMERCE À BRUXELLES
10,00015,000
LOT SOLD. 28,750 EUR
169
Eugène Boudin
10,00015,000
LOT SOLD. 28,750 EUR

La collection Renand-Chapet

Eugène Boudin
1824 - 1898
Executed in 1871.
signed e Boudin (towards lower right)
watercolour on paper
20,2 x 27,7 cm; 8 x 10 7/8 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Mareschal, Paris
Galerie Schmit, Paris
Edouard & Jeannine Chapet, Paris (acquired from the above in June 1978)

Paris, Galerie Schmit, Aspects de la peinture française XIXe-XXe siècles, 1978, no. 66, illustrated in catalogue p. 72
Bremen, Kunsthalle Bremen, Eugène Boudin 1824-1898, 1979, no. 116, illustrated in the catalogue p. 121

To be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Raisonné of the Works on Paper of Eugène Boudin being prepared by Manuel Schmit.

La collection Renand-Chapet