146
146
Pierre-Auguste Renoir
PAYSAGE, FLEURS GRIMPANTES ET MAISONS
120,000180,000
146
Pierre-Auguste Renoir
120,000180,000

La collection Renand-Chapet

Pierre-Auguste Renoir
1841-1919
Painted in 1900.
stamped with the artist's signature Renoir. (lower right)
29,3 x 28,2 cm; 11 1/2 x 11 1/8 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie Barbazanges, Paris (acquired from the Estate of the artist, 1922-1927)
Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, June 10, 1937, lot 52
Maurice Renand, Paris (acquired at the above sale)
Edouard & Jeannine Chapet, Paris (by descent)

Paris, Galerie Charpentier, Paysages de France, 1945
Tokyo, Keio Department Store, Art Gallery, Exposition Renoir, 1984, no. 32, illustrated in the catalogue p. 87 (titled Paysage de Provence - Cagnes)

Josse Bernheim-Jeune & Gaston Bernheim de Villers, L'Atelier de Renoir, vol. I, Paris, 1931, no. 217, illustrated pl. 70
Michel Florisoone, Renoir, Paris, 1937, illustrated pl. 121 (titled Paysage)
Guy-Patrice & Michel Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, vol. III, Paris, 2010, no. 1960, illustrated p. 151

This work will be included in the forthcoming Renoir Digital Catalogue Raisonné, being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

La collection Renand-Chapet