Lot 141
  • 141

CIRCLE OF THÉODORE GÉRICAULT1791 - 1824 | Portrait of Pope Innocent X

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

  • Portrait of Pope Innocent X
  • monogrammed lower left F. h or F.D
  • oil on canvas
  • 38 x 31 cm ; 15 x 20 1/4 in.

Provenance

Cheramy Sale, Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, 5-7 May 1908, n°64 (as belonging to the Yriarte collection, Paris) ;
Sale of the Collection of the Duc de Trévise, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 8 December 1947, n°15 ;
Georges Renand, Paris ;
Edouard and Jeannine Chapet, Paris (purchased at the above)

Winterthur, Kunstmuseum, Théodore Géricault, 1953, n°28 ;
Paris, Galerie Claude Aubry, Géricault dans les collections privées françaises, November - December 1964, n°21 ;
Milan, Palazzo Reale, La ricerca dell'identità, 1974-1975, n°3

L. Dimier, Histoire de la peinture française au XIXe siècle, Paris, 1914, p. 52 ;
H. Focillon, La peinture au XIXe siècle, Paris, 1927, p. 175 ;
L. Eitner, Géricault at Winterthur, Burlington Magazine, August 1954, p. 255, fig. 22 ;
A. del Guercio, Géricault, Milan, 1963, p. 140, fig. 5 ;
H. Hugault, Géricault, tragique et passionné, Journal de l'amateur d'art, 25 December 1964, p. 8 ;
Ph. Grunchec, L'inventaire posthume de Théodore Géricault, Bulletin de la Société de l'histoire de l'art français, 1976, p. 418, note 110;
Philippe Grunchec, Tout l'oeuvre peint de Géricault, Paris, 1978, pp. 135 - 136, n°A69 (as attributed to) ;
Germain Bazin, Théodore Géricault, Paris, 1997, Tome II, pp. 444-445, n° 343 (as unknown author)

This work is a copy after Diego Velasquez's painting kept at the Galleria Doria Pamphili.