Lot 58
  • 58

LILLIAN BASSMAN | Anne Saint-Marie, New York, Chanel Advertising Campaign, 1958

10,000 - 12,000 EUR

  • Lillian Bassman
  • Anne Saint-Marie, New York, Chanel Advertising Campaign, 1958
platinum print, printed circa 1990 signed and numbered 4/15 in pencil on the reverse 4/15framedimage: 20 ¾ x 25 7/8 in.; 52, 5 x 56 cmsheet: 24 1/8 x 30 in. ; 61 x 76 cmframe: 28 5/8 x 34 3/4 in. ; 72 x 88 cm [tirage platinium de 1990 signé et numéroté 4/15 au crayon au versoencadré]

© Lillian Bassman / Courtesy Staley-Wise Gallery, New York Lillian Bassman, Bulfinch Press, 1997, pl. 38
D. Solomon, Lillian Bassman: Women, Abrams, 2009, cover (detail) and pp. 102-103