56
56
Henri Cartier-Bresson
EDITH PIAF, 1946
4,0006,000
56
Henri Cartier-Bresson
EDITH PIAF, 1946
4,0006,000

Photographs Online

Henri Cartier-Bresson
1908-2004
EDITH PIAF, 1946
vintage silver print
inscribed and dedicated  'Lis bien, je t’aime, je t’aime, je t’aime, Pupuce' in ink by Edith Piaf to Yves Montand on the photograph
signed, dedicated to ' Madame Edith Piaf' and annotated in ink, photographer's stamp on the reverse
matted

image: 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 in. ; 15,8 x 23,3 cm
mount: 11 7/8 x 15 3/4 in. ;  30 x 40 cm

[tirage argentique d'époque
dédicace d’Édith Piaf à Yves Montand 'Lis bien, je t’aime, je t’aime, je t’aime, Pupuce'  à l'encre sur la photographie
signé, dédicacé à 'Madame Edith Piaf' et annoté à l'encre noire et tampon du photographe au verso
sous passe-partout]
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

a gift from the photographer to Edith Piaf
a gift from Edith Piaf to Yves Montand
Digard Auction, Paris, Simone Signoret et Yves Montant, Souvenirs d'Auteuil, 26 Juin 2017, lot 64

©Henri Cartier-Bresson/Magnum Photos

Photographs Online