Lot 56
  • 56

HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON | Edith Piaf, 1946

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

  • Cartier Bresson, Henri
  • Edith Piaf, 1946
vintage silver printinscribed and dedicated  'Lis bien, je t’aime, je t’aime, je t’aime, Pupuce' in ink by Edith Piaf to Yves Montand on the photographsigned, dedicated to ' Madame Edith Piaf' and annotated in ink, photographer's stamp on the reversemattedimage: 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 in. ; 15,8 x 23,3 cmmount: 11 7/8 x 15 3/4 in. ;  30 x 40 cm[tirage argentique d'époquedédicace d’Édith Piaf à Yves Montand 'Lis bien, je t’aime, je t’aime, je t’aime, Pupuce'  à l'encre sur la photographiesigné, dédicacé à 'Madame Edith Piaf' et annoté à l'encre noire et tampon du photographe au versosous passe-partout]

Provenance

a gift from the photographer to Edith Piaf
a gift from Edith Piaf to Yves Montand
Digard Auction, Paris, Simone Signoret et Yves Montant, Souvenirs d'Auteuil, 26 Juin 2017, lot 64

©Henri Cartier-Bresson/Magnum Photos