35
35
Paul Signac
TERRASSE DE MEUDON
35
Paul Signac
TERRASSE DE MEUDON

Panorama: A New Perspective

Hong Kong

Paul Signac
1863 - 1935
TERRASSE DE MEUDON
signed P Signac and dated 1899 lower right; signed P. Signac, titled and dated 1899 on the stretcher
27 1/2 by 35 in. 70.2 by 88.6 cm.
Executed in 1899.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Hermann Pächter (1839-1902), Berlin (acquired from the artist)
Dr. Eberhard Freiherr von Bodenhausen-Degener (probably acquired from the above)
Hans-Wilke Freiherr von Bodenhausen, Degenerhausen (by descent from the above in 1918)
Reinild Freiin von Bodenhausen, Berlin (by descent from the above in 1937)
Dr. Alfred Keichel, Dusseldorf (gift from Anga Freiin von Bodenhausen in 1946)
Otto Förster, Cologne (1950)
Willy Schniewind, Neviges (acquired in 1950)
Private Collection, Europe (by descent from the above and sold: Sotheby's, London, February 5, 2008, lot 29)
Private Collection (acquired at the above sale and sold: Sotheby's, London, June 19, 2012, lot 17)
Acquired by the present owner from the above sale

Düsseldorf, Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Paul Signac, 1952, no. 9
Wolfsburg, Stadthalle, Peintures françaises de Delacroix à Picasso, 1961, no. 143
Recklinghausen, Städtische Kunsthalle, Kunstwerke aus drei Jahrtausenden, Gesammelt im Ruhrgebiet, 1963, no. 202, illustrated
Paris, Musée du Louvre, Signac, 1963-1964, no. 56, illustrated
Recklinghausen, Städtische Kunsthalle, Zauber des Lichtes, 1967, no. 180, illustrated

The Artist's Handlist (Cahier d'opus), listed as La Terrasse de Meudon
The Artist's Handlist (Cahier manuscrit), listed as Terrasse de Meudon
Gaston Lévy, 'Pré-catalogue', circa 1932, p. 278, illustrated
Pierre Cabanne, Les Arts, December, 1963, no. 56, p. 12, illustrated
Sophie Monneret, L'Impressionnisme et son époque. Dictionnaire international, Paris, 1980, vol. II, p. 257, mentioned
Exh. Cat, Münster, Westfälisches Landesmuseum, Signac et la libération de la couleur,1996-1997, p. 67
Françoise Cachin, Signac. Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Paris, 2000, no. 327, p. 238, illustrated
Andrea Pophanken & Felix Billter, eds., Die Moderne und ihre Sammler, Berlin, 2001, p. 134

Panorama: A New Perspective

Hong Kong