36
36
Claude Monet
PETIT BRAS DE LA SEINE À VÉTHEUIL, L’AUTOMNE
36
Claude Monet

Panorama: A New Perspective

Hong Kong

Claude Monet
1840 - 1926
signed Claude Monet lower left
20 1/8 by 31 7/8 in. 51 by 81 cm.
Executed in 1878.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Durand-Ruel, Paris (acquired from the artist on February 18, 1881)
François Depeaux, Rouen (acquired from the above on June 26, 1894 and sold: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, April 25, 1901, lot 32)
Bernheim-Jeune, Paris (acquired at the above sale)
A. Schuhmann
Bernheim-June, Paris (acquired by 1906)
Emile Lernoud, Buenos Aires & Paris (acquired before 1925)
Madeleine Lernoud de Casaubon, Paris (by descent from the above)
Sale: Galliera, Paris, November 29, 1969, lot 85
Galerie Schmit, Paris (acquired by 1978)
Acquired by the present owner from the above

Magasin Tokyo; Osaka, Magasin Daimaru & Fukuoka, Magasin Iwataya, Claude Monet, 1970, no. 38, illustrated
Paris, Galerie Schmit, Aspect de la Peinture Française XIX-XXème Siècle, 1978, no. 43, illustrated in color

Collection Emile Lernoud, Buenos Aires, 1925, illustrated (titled Paysage à Vétheuil)
Daniel Wildenstein, Claude Monet, Biographie et Catalogue raisonné, Lausanne, 1974, vol. I, no. 485, p. 325, illustrated
Daniel Wildenstein, Claude Monet, Catalogue raisonné, Lausanne & Paris, 1991, vol. V, no. 485, p. 32 (text)
Daniel Wildenstein, Monet, Catalogue raisonné, Cologne, 1996, vol. II, no. 485, p. 193, illustrated

Panorama: A New Perspective

Hong Kong