23
23

PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION

Bram van Velde
UNTITLED
100,000150,000
LOT SOLD. 156,250 EUR
23

Bram van Velde
UNTITLED
100,000150,000
LOT SOLD. 156,250 EUR

Modernités

Bram van Velde
1895 - 1981
UNTITLED
signed
Indian ink lavish and gouache on paper (chiffon gélatiné lavis B de Canson)
150 x 125 cm; 59 1/16 x 49 3/16 in.
Executed in Grimaud in August-September 1979.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Jacques Putman, Paris
Galerie Maeght, Paris
Pierre et Geneviève Hebey, Paris
Sale: Camard & Associés, Paris, Sculptures, tableaux modernes provenant de la collection de Pierre et Geneviève Hebey, March 27, 2012,  lot 89
Private collection, Paris

Bram van Velde (travelling exhibition), Paris, Galerie Maeght ; Humlebæk  15 October – 21 November 1980, cat. no 15 (Derrière le miroir, no 240, October 1980);, 17 January – 22 February, Louisiana Museum; Onstad, Hovikodden, Fondation Sonja Henie-Niels
Bram van Velde (travelling exhibition), Maastricht, 10 June – 3 September 1989, Bonnefantenmuseum, cat. p. 155 (illustrated in colour); Paris, 19 October 1989 – 1st January 1990, Centre Georges Pompidou, Musée national d'art moderne, cat. p. 137 (illustrated in colour); Valence, 6 February – 18 March 1990, IVAM, Centro Julio Gonzalez; Madrid, 28 March – 14 May 1990, Palacio Velazquez, Centro de arte Reina Sofía, cat. p. 139 (illustrated in colour)
Bram van Velde · 1895 – 1981 | Rétrospective du centenaire, Geneva, Musée Rath (Musées d'art et d'histoire), 25 January – 7 April 1996, cat. no 134 (illustrated in colour)
Samuel Beckett, Paris, 14 March – 25 June 2007, Centre Georges Pompidou, Musée national d'art moderne

Modernités