Lot 5
  • 5

MARINO MARINI | Cavallo e cavaliere

30,000 - 40,000 EUR

  • Marino Marini
  • Cavallo e cavaliere
  • inches 17.13 by 13.19, cm 43,5x33,5
  • unframed
signed and dated 1953, gouache and varnish on cardboard. This work is registered in the Fondazione Marino Marini, Pistoia, under the no. 784 and it is accompanied by a photo-certificate(firmato e datato 1953, tempera e vernice su cartoncino. Opera registrata presso la Fondazione Marino Marini, Pistoia, con il n. 784 e accompagnata da certificato di autenticit√† su fotografia)

There are some losses along the upper left-hand margin and on the right-hand side in line with a later restoration and towards the centre of the lower margin. Some cracks have been resotred along the margins. Under UV light there is ample retouching along the lateral and lower edges. (VI SONO ALCUNE PICCOLE MANCANZE LUNGO IL MARGINE SUPERIORE A SINISTRA E A DESTRA IN CORRISPONDENZA DI UN RESTAURO E AL CENTRO DEL MARGINE INFERIORE. VI SONO DELLE CREPE RESTAURATE LUNGO I MARGINI. SOTTO LA LAMPADA A RAGGI UV SONO VISIBILI AMPIE RIPRESE DI COLORE LUNGO I MARGINI LATERALI ED INFERIORE.)