Lot 36
  • 36

EUGENE BERMAN | La fuite

1,000 - 2,000 EUR

  • Eugene Berman
  • La fuite
signed with monogram and dated 1939, signed, titled and dated New York Dec. 1939 on the reverse, oil on board on canvas(siglato e datato 1939, firmato, intitolato e datato New York Dec. 1939 sul retro, olio su cartone telato) The mystery which Eugene Berman manages to convey in this canvas is the only one of its kind. The artist has always tended towards romantic landscapes, where loneliness and the ruination of architecture took pride of place. Here mystery and the interpretation of he who observes it become the new protagonists. (Il mistero che Eugene Berman riesce a trasmettere in questa tela è unico nel suo genere. L’artista ha sempre prediletto nella sua produzione paesaggi romantici, dove la solitudine e gli elementi architettonici in rovina facevano da protagonisti. In questo caso il mistero e l’interpretazione di chi osserva, diventano i nuovi soggetti.) The sale proceeds for this lot will benefit philanthropic activities.(Il ricavo della vendita di questo lotto sarà destinato ad attività filantropiche.)