Lot 30
  • 30

PAUL KLEE | Tanzprobe

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

  • Paul Klee
  • Tanzprobe
signed; titled, signed with monogram, dated 1934 and dedicated für Herrn R. Dötsch Benziger / Weihnachten 1934 on the passe-partout, pencil on paper. This work is accompanied by a photo-certificate issued by Paul Klee Stiftung and signed by Josef Helfenstein(firmato; intitolato, siglato, datato 1934 e dedicato für Herrn R. Dötsch Benziger / Weihnachten 1934 sul passe-partout, matita su carta. Quest'opera è accompagnata da certificato su fotografia rilasciato da Paul Klee Stiftung e firmato da Josef Helfenstein) The influence of German Expressionism is palpable in this drawing by Klee. This artistic movement greatly inspired the artist’s production, along with Cubism and Surrealism. His pencil lines exquisitely describe the movement of the two figures. In his tracing and retracing of their limbs, the work evokes the fretful dark black outlines of Kirchner’s portraits. (In questo particolare disegno di Klee possiamo scorgere l’influenza dell’espressionismo tedesco, movimento artistico che, insieme al cubismo e al surrealismo, ispirò profondamente la sua produzione. Il tratto continuo rende a pieno l’idea del movimento dei due personaggi raffigurati e, essendo ripassato più volte sugli arti inferiori, ci ricorda proprio quei “bordi” sfrangiati e il nero intenso dei ritratti di Kirchner.) The sale proceeds for this lot will benefit philanthropic activities.(Il ricavo della vendita di questo lotto sarà destinato ad attività filantropiche.)