25

Modern & Contemporary Art Online

Milan

Salvatore Scarpitta
1919 - 2007
SENZA TITOLO
signed and dated 57, oil and mixed media on canvas

(firmato e datato 57, olio e tecnica mista su tela)
inches 25.5 by 21.2, cm 65x54
unframed
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

De Luca Collection, Rome
Sotheby's Milan, May 21, 2009, lot 105, Arte Moderna e Contemporanea
Private Collection, Turin
Sotheby's Milan, November 2017, lot 55, Modern and Contemporary Art Online

Luigi Sansone, Salvatore Scarpitta. Catalogue raisonné, Milan 2005, p. 156, no. 169, illustrated (illustrato)

Milan