1250
1250
A LOUIS XV GILTWOOD FAUTEUIL À LA REINE BY NICOLAS HEURTAUT, CIRCA 1755
12,00018,000
LOT SOLD. 12,500 USD
1250
12,00018,000
LOT SOLD. 12,500 USD

L’Art de Vivre: Property from the Collection of Kathleen and Martin Field

New York

upholstered à chassis; stamped N.HEURTAUT
Nicolas Heurtaut (1720-1771), maître in 1753
height 39 1/2 in.; width 26 in.
100.5 cm; 66 cm
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Comte de Fels, Paris
Christie's New York, Arts of France, October 21, 1997, lot 191

Bill G.B. Pallot, L'art du siège au XVIIIe siècle en France (Paris 1987), illustrated p.292

New York