191
191

PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF BERNARD CHAPPARD

Rufino Tamayo
CABALLO VIENDO LA LUNA
30,00040,000
LOT SOLD. 47,500 USD
191

Rufino Tamayo
CABALLO VIENDO LA LUNA
30,00040,000
LOT SOLD. 47,500 USD

Impressionist & Modern Art Day Sale

New York

Rufino Tamayo
1899 - 1991
CABALLO VIENDO LA LUNA
Signed Tamayo and dated 34 (lower right)
Gouache on paper
12 3/4 by 16 7/8 in.
32.4 by 43 cm
Executed in 1934.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

We wish to thank Juan Carlos Pereda for his kind assistance in the cataloguing of this work.

Provenance

Private Collection, Mexico
Galería Arvil, Mexico
Rosa María Quijano de Mendez, Mexico
Private Collection, Mexico (by descent from the above and sold: Sotheby's, New York, May 24, 2005, lot 6)
Acquired at the above sale

Mexico City, Galería de Arte Mexicano, Pasaje América, Exposición de pintura de Rufino Tamayo, 1935, no. 8
San Francisco, Paul Elder Gallery, 1935. n.n.
Chicago, Katharine Kuh Gallery, Rufino Tamayo: Recent Oils and Watercolors by the Mexican Painter, 1938, n.n.
Mexico City, Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes, Museo Nacional de Artes Plásticas, Tamayo: 20 años de su labor pictórica, 1948, no. 62, illustrated in the catalogue
Dallas, Dallas Museum of Fine Arts, Three Contemporary Mexican Painters, 1948, no. 13
San Antonio, San Antonio Museum of Art; Monterrey, Museo de Monterrey, Tamayo, 1985-86, n.n.
Mexico City, Museo de Arte Contemporáneo Internacional Rufino Tamayo, Rufino Tamayo: Setenta Años de Creación, 1988, no. 43
New York, The Bronx Museum of the Arts, The Latin American Spirit: Art and Artists in the United States, 1920-1970, 1988
Mexico City, Fomento Cultural Banamex, Palacio de Iturbide, El Caballo en el arte Mexicano, 1994, illustrated in color in the catalogue
Mexico City, Fundación Cultural Televisa, Rufino Tamayo: del reflejo al sueño: 1920-1950, 1995-96, no. 50, illustrated in color in the catalogue
Biarritz, Espace Bellevue, Passion et raison d'un esprit constructif: Une conquete de l'art d'Amérique Latine: oeuvres de la Fundación Daniela Chappard, 2006, no. 16, illustrated in color in the catalogue

Raquel Tibol, Nuevo Realismo y posvanguardia en las Américas, Mexico City, 2003, discussed p. 61

New York