6

French Cancan by Natalie Seroussi

Niki de Saint Phalle
1930-2002
COEUR N° 1 (HEART N° 1)
painted mixed media on wood
with panel: 91,5 x 122 x 24 cm; 36 x 48 x 9 1/2 in. ;
heart: 77 x 90 cm; 30 5/16 x 35 7/16 in.
Executed in Los Angeles during the summer of 1963.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

The work is registered with the Archives Niki de Saint Phalle under number 03-1963A-010 and is accompanied by a registration certificate issued by The Niki Charitable Foundation.

Provenance

Galerie Ziegler, Zurich
Private Collection
Sale: Artcurial Deauville, Tableaux anciens et modernes mobilier et objets d'art, 27 May, 2012, lot 100
Natalie Seroussi, Paris

Los Angeles, Dwan Gallery and Alexander Iolas Gallery, Niki de Saint Phalle, 5 - 31 January 1964
Esslingen, Villa Merkel, ZERO und Paris 1960. Und Heute, 19 OCtober - 14 December 1997; catalogue, pp. 184 & 207
Paris, Galerie Natalie Seroussi, La couleur seule dans tous ses états, 19 September - 30 October, 2014

Niki de Saint Phalle, Catalogue Raisonné 1949-2000, Volume I, Lausanne, 2001, p. 175, no. 372 (illustrated, dimensions are wrong)

In men's heart lies a desire for total destruction.
Destroying is asserting one's existence beyond repair.

Niki de Saint-Phalle