Design

Lot 39
  • 39

Émile Gallé

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

  • Émile Gallé
  • Têtards vase parlant, circa 1900
  • Engraved signature Gallé on the base and quotation Aux fossés la lentille d'eau, de ses feuilles vert-de-grisées étale le glauque rideau. Th Gauthier around the neck
  • glass
  • Height : 31,8 cm ; 12 ½ in.
partially wheel-carved and internally decorated mould-blown cameo glass, with marqueterie-sur-verre and applied tadpoles

Provenance

Private collection, France

Roger Marx, « La décoration et l'Art Industriel à l'exposition Universelle de 1889 », Conference at the Congrès de la Société centrale des architectes français on June 17, 1890, Paris, 1900, model Cornet de verre moussu gravure lentille d'eau et tétards p. 57
"M. Emile Gallé à l'Exposition de 1900, La Verrerie", La Lorraine artiste, littéraire et industrielle, February 1901, p. 52.
Janine Bloch-Dermant, L'art du verre en France, 1860-1914, 1974, p. 85
Victor Arwas, Glass, Art Nouveau to Art Deco, 1975, pl. 123
Alastair Duncan & Georges de Bartha, Glass by Gallé, London, 1984, p. 110, pl. 155
William Warmus, Gallé, Dreams into Glass, exhibition catalogue, Corning Museum of Glass, April 28 - October 21, 1984, n. 32a, pp. 152-155.
Philippe Garner, Emile Gallé, New York, 1990, p. 52
Emile Gallé et le verre, La collection du Musée de l'Ecole de Nancy, Paris, 2004, p. 151, pl. 248

Gallé uses tadpoles to symbolize the beginning of the life cycle. On this vase, some of them are almost frogs, swimming through the mud up to the turquoise water surface. The present lot is more realistic than the 1889 vase, an early version of the 1900 vase.
Emile Gallé allowed himself to slightly modify the quotation from Théophile Gauthier's poem Le Château du Souvenir that he used on the neck of the vase, by changing a word : « de ses feuilles (taches) vert-de-grisées ». The poem is a strong evocation of the souvenir, a theme that Gallé cherished for it enabled him to draw in the sources of the subconscious.