Design

Lot 38
  • 38

Émile Gallé

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

  • Émile Gallé
  • Clock, circa 1880
  • Engraved signature Emile Gallé Nancy and EG with the Croix de Lorraine on the underside
  • enamelled and gilt crystal and metal
  • 22 x 11 x 8,5 cm ; 8 5/8 x 4 3/8 x 3 3/8 in.
engraved, enamelled and gilt mould-blown crystal and metal

Provenance

Private collection, France

Yves Delaborde, Le Verre: Art et Design - XIXe - XXIe siècles, Paris, 2011, illustrated p. 28-29