Design

Lot 161
  • 161

François-Xavier Lalanne

70,000 - 100,000 EUR

  • François-Xavier Lalanne
  • Tortue Topiaire I, circa 1992
  • Monogrammed FXL and numbered 5/8 A on the structure
  • copper
  • 54 x 125 x 80 cm ; 21 1/4 x 49 1/4 x 31 1/2 in.
copper with topiary shell

Provenance

Galerie Jean-Gabriel Mitterand, Paris
Private collection, France

Les Lalanne, Sculptures Récentes, exhibition catalogue, Galerie Guy Pieters, Knokke-Heist, August-September 2001, p. 7
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 176-177