Lot 92
  • 92

SAUL STEINBERG (1914 - 1999) Heroes and Giant Rabbit, 1963

6,000 - 8,000 USD

  • Saul Steinberg (1914 - 1999)
  • Heroes and Giant Rabbit, 1963
  • graphite on paper
graphite, colored pencil and ink on paper; signed and dated '63'

Provenance

Galerie Maeght, Paris
Marina and Willy Staehelin-Peyer, Zurich (acquired from the above in 1966)
Sotheby's, New York, 20 November 1997, Lot 363
Acquired from the above sale by the present owner

Paris, Galerie Maeght, 'Steinberg,' March 1966
Cologne, Kölnischer Kunstverein; Stuttgart, Württembergischer Kunstverein; Hannover, Kestner-Gesellschaft; Kulturhaus der Stadt Graz; Vienna, Museum des 20 Jahrhunderts, 'Saul Steinberg, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Collagen, Gemälde, Reliefs, 1963-1974' 1974 - 1975, cat. no. 3, p. 69