92
92
Saul Steinberg (1914 - 1999)
HEROES AND GIANT RABBIT, 1963
6,0008,000
LOT SOLD. 11,875 USD
92
Saul Steinberg (1914 - 1999)
HEROES AND GIANT RABBIT, 1963
6,0008,000
LOT SOLD. 11,875 USD

Contemporary Art Online: NYC

New York

Saul Steinberg (1914 - 1999)
HEROES AND GIANT RABBIT, 1963
graphite, colored pencil and ink on paper; signed and dated '63'
Sheet: 23 by 29 in. (58.4 by 73.7 cm.); Framed: 30 1/4 by 36 in. (76.2 by 91.4 cm.)
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie Maeght, Paris
Marina and Willy Staehelin-Peyer, Zurich (acquired from the above in 1966)
Sotheby's, New York, 20 November 1997, Lot 363
Acquired from the above sale by the present owner

Paris, Galerie Maeght, 'Steinberg,' March 1966
Cologne, Kölnischer Kunstverein; Stuttgart, Württembergischer Kunstverein; Hannover, Kestner-Gesellschaft; Kulturhaus der Stadt Graz; Vienna, Museum des 20 Jahrhunderts, 'Saul Steinberg, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Collagen, Gemälde, Reliefs, 1963-1974' 1974 - 1975, cat. no. 3, p. 69

Contemporary Art Online: NYC

New York