203
203
Jean Dubuffet
PERSONNAGE COIFFÉ D'UN CHAPEAU DANS UN PAYSAGE
80,000120,000
LOT SOLD. 118,750 USD
203
Jean Dubuffet
80,000120,000
LOT SOLD. 118,750 USD

Contemporary Art Day Auction

New York

Jean Dubuffet
1901 - 1985
signed and dated 57
gouache and paper collage on paper
18 1/8 by 9 3/8 in. 46 by 23.8 cm.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Collection of Mira Jacob, Paris (acquired directly from the artist)
Sotheby's, Paris, Collection Mira Jacob - Galerie le Bateau-Lavoir, 23 September 2004, Lot 120
Acquired from the above sale by the present owner

Paris, Galerie le Bateau-Lavoir, La peinture et son double: écrits de peintres, February - April 1974, cat. no. 141

Max Loreau, Ed., Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule XIII: Célébration du sol I, lieux cursifs, texturologies, topographies, Lausanne 1969, cat. no. 30, p. 28, illustrated

Contemporary Art Day Auction

New York