91
91
François-Xavier Lalanne
CANARD AUX NÉNUPHARS, DESIGNED IN 1972
200,000300,000
LOT SOLD. 489,000 EUR
91
François-Xavier Lalanne
200,000300,000
LOT SOLD. 489,000 EUR

Pierre Bergé: From One Home to Another

François-Xavier Lalanne
1927-2008
nickel silver, copper and biscuit ; comprising a duck and six candlesticks ; all pieces with the Manufacture de Sèvres mark, apart for one candlestick and all pieces monogrammed FXL on the underside of the base, the duck signed with the initials PL, dated 1973 on the biscuit and numbered A 1 on the underside of the base
Duck : 30 x 85 cm ; 11  3/4  x 33  1/2  in. ; Candlestick : 20 x 37 cm ; 7  7/8  x 14  1/2  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Commissioned by Yves Saint-Laurent to François-Xavier Lalanne
Collection Yves Saint Laurent – Pierre Bergé, rue de Babylone, Paris

Sèvres, exhibition catalogue, Palais des Congrès, Parc Chanot, Marseille, March 29 - April 9, 1974, the model mentionned p. 35, n. 33
Jean Matthieu, La Porcelaine de Sèvres, Paris, 1982, p. 46
Sèvres : de 1850 à nos jours, exhibition catalogue, Le Louvre des Antiquaires, Paris, February 4 - April 10, 1983, p. 54, n. 112
Manufacture nationale de Sèvres, Créations contemporaines et rééditions récentes, Catalogue of the Manufacture, 1985, p. 1
Jean-Paul Midant, Sèvres, La Manufacture au XXème siècle, Paris, 1992, pp. 236-237
Sèvres, Tradition et Innovation, Tiré-à-part of La Revue de la Céramique et du Verre n. 108, September-October 1999, p. XIII and XVIII for the Canard aux Nénuphars only
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, p. 27
Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, March 17 - July 4, 2010, pp. 44 and 50-52 for the Canard aux nénuphars only