38
38
Bernard Buffet
TROMPETTISTE, 1947
30,00040,000
LOT SOLD. 187,500 EUR
38
Bernard Buffet
TROMPETTISTE, 1947
30,00040,000
LOT SOLD. 187,500 EUR

Pierre Bergé: From One Home to Another

Bernard Buffet
1928 - 1999
TROMPETTISTE, 1947
oil on joined canvas
huile sur toile
46 x 55 cm; 18 1/8 x 21 5/8 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Claude Buffet (the artist's brother, gift from the artist)
Pierre Bergé, Paris (gift from the above)

Paris, Fondation Pierre Bergé-Yves Saint-Laurent

Jérôme Coignard, Bernard Buffet, Les années 1950, Entretien avec Pierre Bergé, Paris, 2016, no. 8, illustrated p. 20