32
32
A carved stone lingam with four Shiva heads, India, 19th century
4,0006,000
LOT SOLD. 42,500 EUR
32
4,0006,000
LOT SOLD. 42,500 EUR

Pierre Bergé: From One Home to Another

together with a modern stand (accident and losses)
Quantity: 2
H. 51 cm ; 20 in. (basalt head) and H. 122 cm ; 48 in. (stand)
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Collection Yves Saint Laurent - Pierre Bergé, rue de Babylone, Paris.

Jacques Doucet - Yves Saint Laurent, Vivre pour l'Art, Fondation Pierre - Bergé Yves Saint Laurent, Paris, 2015.

R. Murphy, Les paradis secrets d'Yves Saint Laurent et de Pierre Bergé, Paris, 2009, p. 46 (ill.).

Jérôme Neutres (dir.), Jacques Doucet - Yves Saint Laurent, vivre pour l'art, Paris, 2015, p.142-143 (ill.).