Lot 32
  • 32

A CARVED STONE LINGAM WITH FOUR SHIVA HEADS, INDIA, 19TH CENTURY |

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

  • H. 51 cm ; 20 in. (basalt head) and H. 122 cm ; 48 in. (stand)
together with a modern stand (accident and losses)

Provenance

Collection Yves Saint Laurent - Pierre Bergé, rue de Babylone, Paris.

Jacques Doucet - Yves Saint Laurent, Vivre pour l'Art, Fondation Pierre - Bergé Yves Saint Laurent, Paris, 2015.

R. Murphy, Les paradis secrets d'Yves Saint Laurent et de Pierre Bergé, Paris, 2009, p. 46 (ill.). Jérôme Neutres (dir.), Jacques Doucet - Yves Saint Laurent, vivre pour l'art, Paris, 2015, p.142-143 (ill.).