Lot 155
  • 155

AFTER BARTHÉLEMY PRIEUR (1536-1611), FRENCH, LATE 17TH CENTURYBUSTS OF HENRI IV AND MARIE DE MÉDICIS |

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

  • H. (busts) 24.2 cm et 24.8 cm, 9 1/2 in. & 9 4/5 in. ; (overall) 35 cm et 35.2 cm, 13 4/5 in. & 14 in.
a pair of bronze busts, translucent brown patina ; on later rosewood bases with brass inlays

Provenance

With J. Kugel Gallery, Paris
With Anthony Embden Gallery, Paris

G. Bresc-Bautier, G. Scherf, Bronzes français de la Renaissance au Siècle des lumières, exh. cat. musée de Louvre, Paris, 2008, pp. 126-127, no. 23 et 24.

Other pairs of these models are in the Los Angeles County Museum of Art (inv. no. 81.22.1 and 81.22.2), and in the museum of Pau, (on loan from the Louvre) (cf. G. Bresc-Bautier, G. Scherf, Bronzes français de la Renaissance au Siècle des lumières, exh. cat. Paris, Louvre, 2008, pp. 126-127, n° 23 et 24. .