Lot 3
  • 3

VASE EN GRÈS CÉLADON TYPE LONGQUAN, MEIPING DYNASTIE DES SONG DU SUD |

6,000 - 8,000 EUR
7,500 EUR

la panse renflée et fuselée allant en s'élargissant, surmontée d'un petit col étroit aux bords ourlés, à décor moulé finement côtelé de stries horizontales, la fine glaçure transparente de couleur gris-bleu pâle s'arrêtant autour du pied

Provenance

Collection of George de Menasce.
Spink & Son Ltd., London.
Acquired from the above 2nd June 1971.
Thence in the family by descent.

Spink and Son, Ltd., Catalogue of the first part of the Collection of Chinese Porcelain and Works of Art formed by George de Menasce, OBE, London, 1971, cat. no. 62.

Compare a vase of similar shape but with a cover attributed to one of the Southern Chinese kilns, formerly in the collection of Carl Kempe, published in Leif Petzaell, Chinese Ceramic Treasures. A Selection from Ulricehamm East Asian Museum, including The Carl Kempe Collection, Ulricehamm, 2002, pp. 166-67, no. 371. Another vase of this shape with a celadon glaze from the collection of Alfred Clark, was included in the 1954 exhibition of Chinese art in Venice, illustrated in Arte Cinese. Chinese Art, Venice, 1954, p. 122, cat. no. 418.