173
173
Rare jardinière en porcelaine de la famille Verte Marque et époque Kangxi
A RARE FAMILLE VERTE 'FLOWERS AND BIRDS' JARDINIERE, KANGXI MARK AND PERIOD
15,00020,000
LOT SOLD. 56,250 EUR
173
15,00020,000
LOT SOLD. 56,250 EUR

Arts d'Asie

de forme octogonale reposant sur huit pieds ruyi, les côtés s'évasant vers un bord aplati, les huit panneaux finement peint d'oiseaux perchés sur des branches et de rameaux fleuris, aux couleurs vives et au rendu naturaliste, les bords décorés de feuillages de bambous et de rochers percés, la base percée d'une ouverture, marque à six caractères en bleu sous couverte sous le bord
24,5 x 44,7 x 44,7 cm, 9 5/8  by 17 5/8  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

The present piece is striking for its delicately painted motif of birds and flowering trees in the famille verte palette and belongs to a distinct group of sturdily potted Kangxi mark and period jardinières of hexagonal form. Peter Y.K. Lam, in ‘Lang Tingji and the Porcelain of the Late Kangxi Period’, Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society, vol. 68, 2003-2004, p. 44, suggests that these jardinières were produced in the latter years of the Kangxi reign, possibly commissioned for the Emperor’s 70th birthday, which would have occurred in 1723. A related design from the Qing Court Collection, is illustrated in The Complete Collection of Treasures of the Palace Museum, Porcelain in Polychrome and Contrasting Colours, vol. 38., Hong Kong, 1999, cat. no. 95. For a jardiniere with a similar design, see an example sold in our rooms in Hong Kong, 1st June 2015, lot 683.

Arts d'Asie