143
143

ANCIENNE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE BELGE

Rare brûle-parfum et socle en bronze doré et émaux cloisonnés, luduan Dynastie Qing, époque Qianlong
A RARE LARGE GILT-BRONZE AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL CENSER IN THE SHAPE OF A LUDUAN AND STAND, QING DYNASTY, QIANLONG PERIOD
40,00060,000
LOT SOLD. 156,250 EUR
143

40,00060,000
LOT SOLD. 156,250 EUR

Arts d'Asie

l'animal fabuleux trapu se tenant droit sur ses quatre pattes tendues, la gueule ouverte à l'expression féroce montrant des crocs acérés, flanquée de deux oreilles coniques, la crinière retombant, la queue courbée surmontée d'une tête de ruyi, le corps décoré sur fond bleu foncé de rinceaux chargés de fleurs multicolores et de flammes stylisées jaillissant de la gueule et des pattes en de petites mèches ondoyantes, reposant sur un double socle lotiforme rectangulaire couvert d'un drap à motifs de fleurettes dans des hexagones aux angles retombant sur chaque côté de la base, la bande centrale cintrée appliquée de motifs floraux en relief, le couvercle manquant (2)
47 cm, 18 1/2  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Large and impressive censers in the shape of auspicious animals such as this luduan were placed as pairs on each side of the imperial throne to protect and to highlight the ruler's elevated position. They formed part of a set of imperial court assemblages commonly known as 'the throne group' and could include pairs of elephants or cranes, as well as a pair of vertical censers which were all usually positioned flanking the throne. For examples, see Classics of the Forbidden City. Imperial Furniture of Ming and Qing Dynasties, Beijing, 2008, pp. 330-335.

It is rare to find cloisonné luduan censers decorated with a floral design. Compare an example of the same size and design, illustrated in Masterpieces of Chinese Enamel Ware in the National Palace Museum, Taipei, 1971, cat. no. 28. A pair of very similar luduan censers in situ in the Yongshou Gong (Palace of Eternal Longevity), one of the Six Western Palaces in the Forbidden City and residence of Imperial consorts, is published in Classics of the Forbidden City. Imperial Furniture of Ming and Qing Dynasties, Beijing, 2008, pl. 367 (Fig. 1 Caption Classics of the Forbidden City. Imperial Furniture of Ming and Qing Dynasties, Beijing, 2008, pl. 367).

Arts d'Asie