386
386

PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT EUROPEAN COLLECTION

Roger de La Fresnaye
LE JARDIN, VERSION À L'ENCRE
10,00015,000
LOT SOLD. 9,375 EUR
386

Roger de La Fresnaye
LE JARDIN, VERSION À L'ENCRE
10,00015,000
LOT SOLD. 9,375 EUR

Art Impressionniste et Moderne

Roger de La Fresnaye
1885-1925
LE JARDIN, VERSION À L'ENCRE
signed Lafresnaye and dated 1919 (lower right)
ink and gouache on paper
21 x 15,9 cm; 8 1/4 x 6 1/4 in.
Executed in 1919.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Paul Chadourne, Garches
André Schoeller, Paris
Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2013

New York, Marie Harriman Gallery, Roger de la Fresnaye, 1932, no. 22
Paris, Musée d'art moderne, Roger de la Fresnaye, 1950, no. 122

Germain Seligman, Roger de La Fresnaye : avec le catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre, Neuchâtel, 1969, no. 377, illustrated p. 219