322
322
Chana Orloff
OISEAU 14-18
80,000120,000
322
Chana Orloff
OISEAU 14-18
80,000120,000

Art Impressionniste et Moderne

Chana Orloff
1888 - 1968
OISEAU 14-18
signed CH.Orloff and inscribed with the foundry mark Susse Fondeur Paris
bronze
height: 101,4 cm; 39 7/8 in.
Conceived in 1924.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Adriane Tamir.

Provenance

Private collection, Paris

Léon Werth, Chana Orloff, Paris, 1927, another cast illustrated n. p.
Edouard Des Courières, Chana Orloff, Trente reproductions de sculptures et dessins précédées d'une étude critique, Paris, 1927, another cast illustrated p. 6
Chana Orloff (exhibition catalogue), Paris, 1963, another cast n. p.
Catalog of an exhibition of bronzes and drawings by Isamu Noguchi and a group of bronzes by Chana Orloff (exhibition catalogue), Buffalo, 1931, another cast illustrated n. p.
Chana Orloff, exposition rétrospective-120 sculptures-60 dessins (exhibition catalogue), Tel-Aviv, 1969, another cast
Chana Orloff: sculptures et dessins (exhibition catalogue), Paris, 1971, another cast illustrated n. p.
Anne-Marie Belfort, Un siècle de bronzes animaliers 1875-1975, Paris, 1975, another cast illustrated n. p.
Chana Orloff (exhibition catalogue), Paris, 1983, another cast illustrated n. p.
Sculpture animalière de Pompon à César (exhibition catalogue), Melun, 1989, another cast
Félix Marcilhac, Chana Orloff, Paris, 1991, no. 92, another cast illustrated pp. 78 & 223