319
319
Auguste Rodin
FRÈRE ET SOEUR
100,000150,000
LOT SOLD. 125,000 EUR
319
Auguste Rodin
FRÈRE ET SOEUR
100,000150,000
LOT SOLD. 125,000 EUR

Art Impressionniste et Moderne

Auguste Rodin
1840 - 1917
FRÈRE ET SOEUR
signed A. Rodin and inscribed with the foundry mark ALEXIS.RUDIER FONDEUR.PARIS ; stamped A.Rodin (in the interior)
bronze
height: 38,5 cm; 15 1/8 in.
Conceived circa 1890-91, this work cast in bronze circa 1910.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

This work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Critique de l'oeuvre sculpté d'Auguste Rodin being currently prepared by Galerie Brame & Lorenceau under the direction of Jérôme Le Blay under the archive number 2016-4841B.

Provenance

Sale: Palais Galliera, Paris, December 14, 1960, lot 212
Private collection, France (acquired at the above sale)
Thence by descent to the present owner

Léon Maillard, Études sur quelques artistes originaux, Auguste Rodin statuaire, Paris, 1989, illustrations of another cast pp. 146 & 155
Léonce Bénédite, Catalogue sommaire des oeuvres d'Auguste Rodin et autre oeuvres d'art de la donation Rodin, Paris, 1919, no. 158
Georges Grappe, Catalogue du Musée Rodin, Paris, 1927, no. 166, illustration of another cast n.p.
Édouard Herriot, Rodin, Paris, 1949, no. 36, illustration of another cast n.p.
Marcel Aubert, Rodin Sculptures, Paris, 1952, illustration of another cast p. 49
Bernard Champigneulle, Rodin, London, 1967, no. 107, illustration of another cast p. 214
Ionel Jianou & Cécile Goldscheider, Rodin, Paris, 1967, illustration of another cast p. 104
John L. Tancock, The Sculpture of Auguste Rodin, Philadelphia, 1976, no. 25-2, illustration of another cast p. 223
Antoinette Le Normand-Romain, The Bronzes of Rodin, Catalogue of Works in the Musée Rodin, vol. I, Paris, 2007, illustration of another cast pp. 376-77