306
306

EIGHT WORKS FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION, FRANCE

Édouard Vuillard
NATURE MORTE AUX TROIS ORANGES
40,00060,000
LOT SOLD. 56,250 EUR
306

Édouard Vuillard
40,00060,000
LOT SOLD. 56,250 EUR

Art Impressionniste et Moderne

Édouard Vuillard
1868-1940
signed E. Vuillard. (lower left)
pastel on paper laid down on cardboard
32 x 49,4 cm; 12 5/8 x 19 3/8 in.
Executed circa 1903.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Bernheim-Jeune, Paris
Galerie Schmit, Paris (circa 1969)
Private collection, France
Thence by descent to the present owner

Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Vuillard, 1953, no. 64
Paris, Galerie Daber, Pour mon plaisir, Tableaux, aquarelles, dessins d'Ingres à Vuillard, 1954, no. 23
Paris, Galerie Schmit, Cent ans de peinture française, 1969, no. 130, illustrated in the catalogue p. 142

Antoine Salomon & Guy Cogeval, Vuillard, Catalogue critique des peintures et pastels, vol. II, Paris, 2003, no. VII-156, illustrated p. 623