Lot 109
  • 109

Jean Dubuffet

20,000 - 30,000 EUR
35,000 EUR

  • Jean Dubuffet
  • Paysage avec maison
  • signed with the artist's initials and dated 74
  • coloured crayons, marker and India ink wash on paper

Provenance

Galerie Beyeler, Basel
Posner Gallery, Milwaukee
Galerie Baudoin Lebon, Paris
Galerie de France, Paris
Sale: Briest Scp., Tableaux XIXe Siècle, Modernes, Abstraits et Contemporains, 31 May 2001, lot 618
Private Collection
Sale: Versailles Enchères Perrin-Royère-Lajeunesse, Importants tableaux abstraits et contemporains, Sculptures, 15 April 2012, lot 151
Acquired from the above sale by the present owner

Paris, Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, San Lazzaro et ses amis, 19 November 1975 - 11 January 1976
Basel, Galerie Beyeler, Jean Dubuffet: Parachiffres, Mondanités et autres peintures de 1975, May - June 1976; catalogue, n.p., no. 38
Karlsruhe, Badischer Kunstverein; Hagen, Karl Ernst Osthaus Museum, Jean Dubuffet: Werke 1963-1976, 8 March 1977 - 12 February 1978; catalogue, n.p., no. 38
Amsterdam, Galerie Collection d'Art, Jean Dubuffet, 9 Decembre 1978 - 4 February 1979
Basel, Galerie Beyeler, Jean Dubuffet: Retrospektive, October 1985 - January 1986; catalogue, n.p., no. 108

Max Loreau, Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule XXIX: Crayonnages, Récits, Conjectures, Paris, 1979, p. 15, no. 15, illustrated