7
7
A Roman Bronze Figure of a Lar, circa 2nd Century A.D.
2,0003,000
LOT SOLD. 6,000 GBP
7
2,0003,000
LOT SOLD. 6,000 GBP

Ancient Sculpture & Works of Art

London

standing on tiptoe, holding a rhyton with antelope protome in his raised right hand and a patera in his left, and wearing boots, a short tunic, and a long cloak draped over his right shoulder, back, and left forearm, the eyes recessed for inlays; on a 19th century Siena marble base.
Height 12.5 cm.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Bernardo (1712-1761) and Giacomo (1725-1791) Nani di San Trovaso, Palazzo Nani, Venice, second half of the 18th Century
Drouot-Richelieu, Paris, Kalck et Associés, Succession de Monsieur T. Première partie: tableaux, objets d'art, mobilier, October 17th, 2016, no. 129, as "XVIIIe siècle, d'après l'Antique"
acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Collezione di tutte le antichità che si conservano nel Museo Naniano, Venice, 1815, p. 29, no. 278: "Pincerna con la patera ed il corno", illus. (https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=M99YAAAAcAAJ)
Compte rendu de la Commission Impériale Archéologique pour l'année 1863, 1864, p. 139, note 2
Salomon Reinach, Répertoire de la statuaire grecque et romaine, vol. II, Paris, 1987, p. 495, no. 1, illus. (after 1815 engraving)

London