4
4

PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE EUROPEAN COLLECTION

Carl Spitzweg
GERMAN
LANDSCAPE WITH RIVER
4

Carl Spitzweg
GERMAN
LANDSCAPE WITH RIVER

19th Century European Paintings

London

Carl Spitzweg
1808 - 1885
GERMAN
LANDSCAPE WITH RIVER
signed with monogram lower right
oil on board
21.5 by 28cm., 8½ by 11in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Karl Loreck, Munich (sale: Hugo Helbing, Munich, 6 October 1910, lot 98)
Henneberg collection, Zurich (purchased at the above sale; sale: Galerie Neupert, Zurich, 20-25 October 1919, lot 258)
Fritz Nathan, Zurich; thence by descent to the present owner

Munich, Haus der Kunst, Carl Spitzweg zum 100. Todestag, 1985-86, no. 677, illustrated in the catalogue

Gunther Roennefahrt, Carl Spitzweg. Beschreibendes Verzeichnis seiner Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, Munich, 1960, p. 147, no. 63, catalogued & illustrated (as Landschaft mit Ruine
Siegfried Wichmann, Das Grosse Carl Spitzweg-Album, Herrsching, 1984, n.p, no. 165, catalogued & illustrated (as Landschaft mit Burgruine und einem dahinterliegenden Städtchen am See and dated circa 1878/80)
Siegfried Wichmann, Carl Spitzweg und die französischen Zeichner, exh. cat., Munich, Haus der Kunst, 1985, pp. 363 & 494, no. 677 (as Landschaft mit Burgruine and dated circa 1868-75)
Siegfried Wichmann, 'Carl Spitzweg. Die fränkische Landschaft um 1860-1875', Reihe für vergleichende und angewandte Kunstgeschichte (held in the Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, Munich), Starnberg, 1995, p. 42, discussed & illustrated
Siegfried Wichmann, 'Carl Spitzweg. Ein Sommertag in Franken', Reihe für vergleichende und angewandte Kunstgeschichte (held in the Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, Munich), Starnberg, 2000, p. 32
Siegfried Wichmann, Carl Spitzweg, Verzeichnis der Werke, Stuttgart, 2002, p. 516, no. 1419, catalogued & illustrated

Painted circa 1875.

London