3
3

PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE EUROPEAN COLLECTION

Philipp Otto Runge
GERMAN
CORNFLOWER
3

Philipp Otto Runge
GERMAN
CORNFLOWER

19th Century European Paintings

London

Philipp Otto Runge
1777 - 1810
GERMAN
CORNFLOWER

Provenance

Fritz Nathan; thence by descent to the present owner

Winterthur, Kunstverein Winterthur, Pflanzenaquarelle - Pflanzenwerke 1480-1850, 1938, no. 85/86
Tübingen, Kunsthalle Tübingen, Die Kunst des Handelns: Meisterwerke des 14. bis 20. Jahrhunderts bei Fritz und Peter Nathan, 2005-6, no. 42, illustrated in the catalogue

Cornelia Richter, Philipp Otto Runge. Ich weiß eine schöne Blume. Werkverzeichnis der Scherenschnitte, Munich, 1981, p. 130, no. 132, catalogued & illustrated

London