Lot 4
  • 4

Netherlandish, Malines, by Tobias van Tissenaken (1596-1624)

1,500 - 2,000 EUR
1,625 EUR

  • Christ's Entry into Jerusalem
  • monogrammed TT
  • partially gilt alabaster relief ; in a gilt wood pastiglia frame

Provenance

Mes Beaussant Lefèvre sale, Paris, 3 June 1994, lot 146.

Exposition de Sculptures anglaises et malinoises d'albâtre, exh. cat. Musées royaux d'art et d'histoire, Bruxelles, 1967.

Tobias van Tissenaken was active from 1596 until his death in 1629. He was elected dean of the Guild of Saint-Luke of Mechelen in 1619.