Lot 47
  • 47

Edouard-Marcel Sandoz

30,000 - 40,000 CHF
72,500 CHF

  • Edouard-Marcel Sandoz
  • Cheval décoratif (crinière taillée)
  • stamped signature and stamped fonte à la cire perdue E. Robecchi in the base
  • bronze

Provenance

Collection Atelier Edouard-Marcel Sandoz
Private collection, Switzerland (since 1950s)

Paris, Société nationale des beaux-arts, 1953, no. 3840
Paris, Cercle Volney, 1956, no. 218

Félix Marcilhac, Edouard Marcel Sandoz, sculpteur, figuriste et animalier 1881-1971, catalogue raisonné de l’œuvre sculpté, Paris 1993, p. 330, no. 402, ill. (with slightly different measurements)

Animal sculpture was Sandoz's preferred theme. He depicted animals in a naturalistic way, focusing either on the decorative aspects or on the scientific representation. This beautiful bronze combines both choices.

Tierskulpturen sind Sandoz's liebstes Thema. Er stellt Tiere in einer naturalistischen Art dar, entweder auf die dekorativen Aspekte fokussierend oder auf die wissenschaftliche Darstellung. Diese wunderschöne Skulptur verbindet beide Arten.