Lot 21
  • 21

Félix Vallotton

Estimate
300,000 - 500,000 CHF
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Félix Vallotton
  • Le Loup, près de Villeneuve-Loubet, 1924
  • signed and dated lower right
  • oil on canvas
  • 73 x 60 cm

Provenance

Druet, Paris, no. 10619 (direct from the artist 1924, sold in 1925)
Druet, Paris no. 11101
Emile et Renée Laffargue, Paris
Vente Mes Ader, Picard, Tajan, Paris (1973)
Gustaaf Ennik, Kusnacht
Private Collection, Switzerland

Exhibited

Lyon, Union régionale des arts plastiques, Salon du Sud-Est, 1926, no. 93.2 (Le Loup près de Villeneuve-Loubet)
Bruxelles, Galerie Georges Giroux, IVe Salon annuel de la peinture française, 1926, no. 156
Zurich, Kunsthaus, Félix Vallotton, 1928, no. 176, (Le Loup bei Villeneuve-Loubet)
Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Félix Vallotton, 1933
Paris, Galerie Druet, Félix Vallotton 1865-1925, 1935, no. 67
Zurich, Kunsthaus, Félix Vallotton, 1965, no. 272 (Paysage, rivière au midi)

Literature

Charles Fegdal, “les expositions, Félix Vallotton”, in: Beaux-Arts. Chronique des arts et de la curiosité, Paris 1933, p. 2
Didier Romand, “En vogue: Félix Vallotton”, in: Le Spectacle du monde, Paris 1974, p. 97, fig. 3
Marina Ducrey with collaboration of Katia Poletti, Félix Vallotton (1865-1925), L’oeuvre peint, catalogue raisonné, Milan/Lausanne/Zurich 2005, vol. III, p. 827, no. 1588, ill. (in colour) 

Condition

Not relined, not varnished. There are craquelure mainly visible in the corners presumably because of former retention. Wax drops in the lower right quadrant. Under UV light no retouching visible. Excellent condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Ce paysage est le dernier peint par Vallotton au terme de son troisième hiver passé à Cagnes-sur-Mer. Une «campagne» moins prolifique que les précédentes, car le peintre est accaparé par une nouvelle passion : l’aménagement d’une vieille bergerie entourée d’un petit terrain qu’il vient d’acquérir et dont il dessine lui-même les plans.  Sans doute un peu mélancolique à la perspective de devoir rentrer à Paris et quitter ce Midi de la France qui a renouvelé ses sources d’inspiration, il est parti guetter les premiers signes du printemps sur les rives du Loup, dans le parc naturel situé entre les pittoresques villages de Cagnes et de Villeneuve-Loubet. Muni comme toujours d’un carnet de croquis, il s’est arrêté devant ce motif et en a dessiné les grandes lignes, déjà cadrées en fonction d’un futur tableau conçu mentalement. En bas de page, il n’a pas manqué de noter des indications de couleurs, en particulier l’amusant «v[ert] pharmacie» pour le bord gauche de la rivière (fig.). Fort de cet aide-mémoire, il s’est vraisemblablement attaqué sans tarder à sa transposition sur la toile. L’esquisse ne porte aucune annotation relative à l’heure du jour, indéfinissable dans ce paysage, où le soleil hivernal méditerannéen ne brille pas avec la même vivacité que dans d’autres paysages du Midi. Le peintre joue ici sur une gamme tendre, mais  extraordinairement variée, de verts, de roses et de mauves, relevée dans l’axe central par une succession d’éléments blancs qui guident le regard du spectateur jusqu’au flanc de la montagne à l’arrière-plan : les gravillons au milieu de la rivière, les trois bouleaux encore dépourvus de feuillage et, entre leurs gracieuses ramures, quelques maisons de Villeneuve-Loubet agrippées au pan d’une colline.

We would like to thank Marina Ducrey for this text contribution.

This landscape painting is the last one completed during Félix Vallotton’s third winter stay in Cagnes-sur-Mer. The banks of the river Loup are depicted in the Mediterranean light at the beginning of the spring of 1924. The river flows through the natural reserve between the picturesque villages of Cagnes and Villeneuve-Loubet. On the hill in the background are houses of Villeneuve-Loubet. The painting displays an extraordinary variety of soft hues in green, pink and mallow. The painting is based on a sketch which includes detailed information on the colour scheme (fig.)